Week  commencing  3rd July

‘A’ Division sponsored by Buckley Transport

Castleton v Norden

S Royle 15, J Mainwaring 21; M Davies 21, K Bottomley 15; J Flynn 17, D Moulton 21; J Ingham 21, D Ashton 13; J Penman 21, R Collins 18; J Stanger 21, A Fielden 17; S Lewis 12, J Armstrong 21; P Rath 21, B Yates 10; J Owen 21, L Greenwood 11; B Cropper 7, P Mainwaring 21. Castleton 177 (10), Norden 168 (6).

Whitworth F&CC (-20) v Kirkholt

N Slater 21, R Higginbottom 17; J Taylor 21, D Hill 18; F Herbert 21, J McGarry 15; A Howarth 21, A Poles 6; B Oakes 19, N Rhodes 21; E Penty 21, A Rodgerson 12; C Simpson 21, D Kerrigan Snr 6; G Howarth 21, B Webster 11; J Halliwell 21, S Porter 11; G Alderson 21, J Porter 14. Whitworth F&CC 188 (13), Kirkholt 131 (1.5).

Whitworth F&CC (-20) v Hopwood Rec

N Slater 21, P Wakeling 15; J Taylor 21, D Forster 15; F Herbert 21, S Mercer 14; A Howarth 15, J Hughes 21; J Thompson 21, L Mercer 10; E Penty 21, D Hayes 9; C Simpson 21, B Sugden 10; B Oakes 21, A Wakeling 19; J Halliwell 21, Bill Pearson 17; G Alderson 13, E Howard 21. Whitworth F&CC 176 (12), Hopwood Rec 151 (3).

Royle v New Street

M Johnson 21, M Hargreaves 20; M Dwyer 21, A Fergus 18; D Murphy 21, RJ Lorimer 19; M Nation 21, C Fergus 5; T Hedderman 21, J Duckworth 9; M Lingard 21, M Bamford 18; B Maney 19, K Atkinson 21; P Whitehead 21, A Carr 15; D Perryman 21, L Mynard 9; D Conroy 17, J Barton 21. Royle 204 (12), New Street 155 (3).

Wardle v Castleton

J Lynch 21, M Davies 16; S Leach 21, S Royle 7; A Howarth 21, J Ingham 11; J Frost 21, W Charlton 13; J Howarth 21, J Stanger 14; J Melia 17, P Rath 21; D Lockett 21, S Lewis 15; R Sladen 21, J Owen 16; W Lear 21, J Preston 15; C Frost 21, G Harvey 17. Wardle 206 (13), Castleton 145 (1.5).

Norden v Healey

N Smith 21, A Lowe 19; J Mainwaring 18, J Grey 21; D Moulton 21, M Clough 11; K Bottomley 15, A Higgins 21; R Collins 21, D Youngblut 13; A Fielden 21, G Banks 20; J Armstrong 21, B Lowe 14; K Hardy 13, A Mather 21; L Greenwood 9, D Callow 21; P Mainwaring 21, E Halliwell 14. Norden 181 (10), Healey 175 (6).

Ladybarn v Royle Res

M Kitchen 21, B Biggins 3; A Warrington 9, D Simms 21; D Richardson 21, M Hildreth 7; R Lamb 21, L Murphy 12; B Sheridan 21, R McElroy 11; L Nield 21, D Knott 6; S Mullington 21, S Needley 4; V Moseley 21, A Evans 15; D Williamson 21, N Wake 14; G Jones 21, R Fay 6. Ladybarn 198 (13), Royle Res 99 (1.5).

Spotland SC v Buersil

K Lockett 21, A Rushton 15; Dave Irvine 5, T Eccles 21; P Quinn 14, S Halliwell 21; R West 16, R Stott 21; D Webster 20, D Jackson 21; G Buckley 21, B Stapleton 18; R Brearley 5, P Fielding 21; G Irvine 21, J Parry 15; M Richards 12, G Forrest 21; J O’Neill 18, D Smith 21. Spotland SC 153 (3), Buersil 195 (14.5).

Bamford v Syke

M Armson 13, B Collinge 21; M Bellenger 12, J Wade 21; G Messenger 20, A Rushton 21; D Hughes 21, A Collinge 16; B Tweedale 15, J Davenport 21; M Mitchell 13, H Warren 21; B Sowerby 20, T Mitchell 21; B Clark 21, K Kirby 16; K Cullen 21, J Kirby 10; A Tweedale 11, A Crossley 21. Bamford 167 (3), Syke 189 (14.5).

Castleton v Whitworth F&CC  (-12)

M Davies 21, N Slater 6; J Flynn 10, J Taylor 21; S Royle 19, F Herbert 21; W Charlton 10, J Thompson 21; J Stanger 18, E Penty 21; P Rath 11, C Simpson 21; S Lewis 18, A Howarth 21; J Owen 21, J Halliwell 17; J Preston 14, J Lacey 21; C Harvey 15, G Alderson 21. Castleton 157 (2), Whitworth F&CC 179 (16).

Healey v Royle

A Lowe 18, M Johnson 21; J Grey 21, M Dwyer 11; A Higgins 21, D Murphy 20; M Clough 21, M Nation 10; G Banks 11, T Hedderman 21; D Youngblut 17, M Lingard 21; A Mather 21, P Whitehead 17; D Callow 21, D Perryman 20; B Lowe 19, P Butler 21; E Halliwell 21, R Fay 20. Healey 191 (10), Royle 182 (6).

Kirkholt v Ladybarn

R Higginbotham 21, M Kitchen 9; P Metcalf 16, D Richardson 21; D Hill 21, S Mullington 20; J McGarry 21, B Sheridan 7; N Rhodes 18, T Warrington 21; D Pearson 18, K Davies 21; A Dobson 17, G Jones 21; D Kerrigan Jnr 21, D Williamson 11; A Poles 7, V Moseley 21; A Rodgerson 21, K Pugh 5. Kirkholt 181 (9), Ladybarn 157 (7.5).

Royle Res v Wardle

B Maney 21, J Lynch 10; D Simms 21, A Howarth 11; P Musgrave 17, J Howarth 21; M Hildreth 21, T Cryer 13; L Murphy 13, J Melia 21; R McElroy 21, D Lockett 19; D Knott 21, R Sladen 17; A Evans 21, W Lear 20; N Wake 21, C Frost 18; O Evans 11, D Greenwood 21. Royle Res 188 (11), Wardle 171 (4.5).

New Street v Bamford

M Hargreaves 13, M Armson 21; A Fergus 21, M Bellenger 16; RJ Lorimer 21, D Hughes 9; K Atkinson 21, B Tweedale 12; C Fergus 21, K Cullen 6; J Duckworth 21, B Clark 16; A Carr 21, M Mitchell 16; J Jolly 12, G Stockport 21; J Barton 21, V Karpluch 16; P Holt 21, A Tweedale 11. New Street 193 (12), Bamford 144 (3).

Hopwood Rec v Norden

P Wakeling 20, N Smith 21; S Mercer 21, J Mainwaring 16; J Hughes 21, D Moulton 18; L Mercer 21, R Collins 16; D Hayes 11, K Bototmley 21; E Howard 16, A Fielden 21; A Wakeling 21, D Ashton 14; Bill Pearson 21, P Mainwaring 11; B Sugden 21, K Hardy 9; C Wakeling 21, L Greenwood 13. Hopwood Rec 194 (11), Norden 160 (4.5).

Syke v Spotland SC

B Collinge 21, K Lockett 10; J Wade 21, J O’Neill 10; A Rushton 21, P Quinn 14; J Davenport 21, R West 11; H Warren 21, G Buckley 8; A Collinge 21, D Webster 11; T Mitchell 21, S Irvine 10; T Collinge 21, G Irvine 11; K Kirby 12, R Brearley 21; J Kirby 21, M Richards 15. Syke 201 (13), Spotland SC 121 (1.5).