CENTRAL LANCASHIRE MEN'S BOWLING LEAGUE

'B' Division Merit Winners

C.L.A.B.L. Cup

YEAR

VENUE

WINNER

CLUB

RUNNER-UP

CLUB

1961

Success to the Plough

B.Burton

T.B.A.

A.Firth

Dunlop

1962

Norden

G.Evans

Dunlop

J.Johnson

Robinsons

1963

Robinsons

B.Heywood

Rochdale C.C.

R.Howarth

T.B.A.

1964

Horse and Farrier

N.A.Schofield

Robinsons

D.Ackroyd

Wardle

1965

Dunlop

T.Reid

Spotland Ref.

J.Byrne

Chesham

1966

Robinsons

R.Howarth

T.B.A.

D.Ackroyd

Wardle

1967

Crompton

T.E.Taylor

Brights

J.Morris

Falinge

1968

Rochdale B.C.

H.Tattersall

Church Inn

H.Train

Whitworth F.P.

1969

Dunlop

A.Collinge

Church Inn

J.Byrne

Chesham

1970

Robinsons

A.Collinge

Church Inn

W.Brown

Wardle

1971

Brights

I.Tweedale

Church Inn

P.Conway

T.B.A.

1972

Norden

A.Thompson

Brights

J.Leach

Wardle

1973

Robinsons

A.Lancaster

Whitworth F.P.

J.Clough

Rugby Rd.

1974

Church Inn

G. Hall

Lanctan

W.Lloyd

Rochdale B.C.

1975

Dunlop

J.G.Johnson

Milnrow

S.Taylor

Robinsons

1976

Norden

A.Shepherd

Horse & Farrier

S.McHugh

Horse & Farrier

1977

Robinsons

S.McHugh

Horse & Farrier

A.Mellor

Hopwood Rec.

1978

Wardle

G.Mallinson

Littleborough

J.Clough

Rugby Rd.

1979

Milnrow

R.Mason

Wardle

J.Clough

Rugby Rd.

1980

Crompton

I.Moore

Success to the Plough

J.A.Campbell

Hopwood Un.

1981

Whitworth F.P.

W.Percy

T.B.A.

A.Eames

Kirkholt

1982

Norden

A.Eames

Kirkholt

S.Royle

Spotland Ref.

1983

Bamford

I.Moore

Success to the Plough

E.Ashworth

Littleborough

1984

Lanctan

I.Moore

Success to the Plough

J.Gartside

Spotland Ref.

1985

Milnrow

S.Eastwood

Buersil Res.

R.Gourley

T.B.A.

1986

Castleton

C.Mallinson

Lanctan Res.

J.Drury

Success to the Plough

1987

Buersil

R.J.Law

Rochdale B.C.

E.Penty

T.B.A.

1988

Success to the Plough

J.Lancaster

Falinge Res.

P.McDonough

Whitworth F.P.

1989

Rochdale B.C.

B.Clark

Church Inn

J.Lancaster

Falinge Res.

1990

Rugby Rd.

G.Whitworth

Syke Res.

K.Skeer

Norden Res.

1991

Bamford

K.Deakin

Shawfield

M.Connolly

Royle

1992

Rochdale B.C.

T.Hedderman

Royle

S.Buckley

Chesham

1993

Church Inn

B.Dwyer

Royle

R.Helm

Lanctan Res.

1994

Milnrow Ladybarn

D.Parry

Littleborough

P.Hartley

Crompton

1995

Falinge

K.Lockett

T.B.A.

M.Rangeley

Milnrow M.P.

1996

Crompton

T.Holt

Bamford

C.Hey

Milnrow M.P.

1997

Littleborough

P.Goulbourne

Kirkholt

M.Kitchen

Milnrow Ladybarn

1998

Rugby Rd.

D.Scott

Spotland Ref.

R.Wilkinson

Falinge

1999

Rochdale B.C.

K.Jolly

Success to the Plough

M.Johnson

Spotland Ref.

2000

Hopwood Un.

D.Hughes

Bamford

E.Chapman

Church Inn

2001

Thistleyfield

S.Carroll

Horse & Farrier

C.Buckley

Falinge

2002

Wardle

S.Halliwell

Chesham

J.Lorimer

Akzo Nobel Res.

2003

Ladybarn

A.Higgins

Littleborough

C.Parry

Littleborough.

2004

Kirkholt

B.Kirk

Healey

J.Eccles

Milnrow M.P. Res.

2005

Bamford

B.Gettings

Rugby Rd.

P.McDermott

Rochdale

2006

Norden

R.Plumb

Greenvale

B.Rigby

T.B.A.

2007

Royle

A.Lowe Healey I.Johnson Success to the Plough

2008

Syke

M.Turner

Lanctan

R.Taylor

Lanctan

2009

Castleton

S.Halliwell Chesham T.Spence Crompton

2010

Whitworth F.C.C.

S.Hulme Buersil P.Shore Church Inn

2012

Bamford

J.Eccles Hopwood Rec. P.B.Ashton Lanctan

2013

Kirkholt

P.Holden Lanctan J.Ingham Castleton

2014

New St.

A.Rushton Rochdale P.Shore Rochdale

2015

Syke

A.Fielden Norden C.Whittaker New St.

2016

Whitworth F.C.C.

A.Brierley Thistleyfield B.Warrington Thistleyfield

2017

Kirkholt

B.Warrington Milnrow M.P. A.Brierley Milnrow M.P.

History Menu     A - Division     C - Division     D - Division     E - Division    Home