CENTRAL LANCASHIRE MEN'S BOWLING LEAGUE

LEAGUE HONOURS LIST

Year

League Champions

 

 

 

   

1947

Falinge

 

 

 

 

 

1948

Falinge

 

 

 

 

 

1949

Buersil

 

 

 

 

1950

Buersil

 

 

 

 

 

1951

Robinsons

 

 

 

 

 

1952

Falinge

 

 

 

 

 

1953

Syke

 

Reserve Division

 

 

 

1954

Dunlop

 

Buersil Res.

 

 

 

1955

Dunlop

 

Buersil Res.

 

 

 

1956

Brights

 

Broadfield Res.

 

 

 

1957

Syke

 

Robinsons Res.

 

 

 

1958

Buersil

 

Robinsons Res.

 

 

 

1959

Plough

 

Dunlop Res.

 

 

 

1960

Broadfield

 

Brights Res.

 

 

 

 

'A' - Division

'B' - Division

Reserve Division

 

 

 

1961

Plough

Spotland Ref.

Falinge Res.

 

 

 

1962

Norden

Robinsons

Falinge Res.

 

 

 

1963

Falinge

T.B.A.

Crompton Res.

 

   

 

'A' - Division

'B' - Division

'A' - Reserve Division

'B' - Reserve Division

   

1964

Brights

Dunlop

Plough Res.

T.B.A. Res.

   

1965

Crompton

Rugby Road

Syke Res.

Brights Res.

   

1966

Rugby Road

Whitworth F.P.

Plough Res.

Buersil Res.

   

 

'A' - Division

'B' - Division

'C' - Division

'D' - Division

   

1967

Syke

Falinge

Bamford

Buersil Res.

   

1968

Syke

Royton

Chesham

Chesham Res.

   

1969

Royton

Buersil Res.

Syke Res.

F.J.Smiths & Co.

   

1970

Norden

Bamford

Plough Res.

Whitworth F.P. Res.

   

1971

Plough

Lanctan

Dunlop Res.

T.B.A. Res.

   

1972

Norden

Royton

Norden Res.

Plough Res.

   

1973

Syke

Rugby Road

Syke Res.

Milnrow

   

1974

Syke

Whitworth F.P.

Syke Res.

Buersil Res.

   

1975

Norden

Lanctan

Syke Res.

Milnrow Res.

   

1976

Lanctan

Robinsons

Milnrow Res.

Robinsons Res.

   

1977

Wardle

Milnrow

Robinsons Res.

Littleborough Res.

   

1978

Norden

Horse & Farrier

Milnrow Res.

Chesham Res.

   

1979

Shawfield

T.B.A.

Hopwood Un.

Broadfield Res.

   

1980

Crompton

Success to the Plough

Spotland Ref.

Wardle Res.

   

1981

Robinsons

Bamford

Hopwood Rec. Res.

Castleton Res.

   

1982

Syke

Spotland Ref.

Buersil Res.

Greenvale

   

1983

Whitworth F.P.

Milnrow

Crompton Res.

Healey

   

1984

Norden

Broadfield

Shawfield Birches Res.

Hopwood Un. Res.

   

1985

Shawfield Birches

Rugby Road

Horse & Farrier

Syke Res.

   

1986

Shawfield Birches

Broadfield

Hopwood Un. Res.

Milnrow Memorial Park

   

1987

Norden

Edgeside

Syke Res.

T.B.A. Res.

   

1988

Norden

Rochdale

Buersil Res.

Success to the Plough Res.

   

1989

Syke

Hopwood Un. Res.

Castleton

Church Inn Res.

   

1990

Syke

Rochdale

Milnrow Memorial Park

Whitworth F.C.C. Res.

   

1991

Buersil

Hopwood Un.

Lanctan Res.

Rochdale Res.

   

1992

Edgeside

Littleborough

Bamford

Healey

   

1993

Edgeside

Royle

Hopwood Un. Res.

Kirkholt Res.

   

1994

Edgeside

Lanctan Res.

Akzo

Falinge Res.

   

1995

Buersil

Norden Res.

Whitworth F.C.C. Res.

Birches

   

1996

Edgeside

Bamford

Whitworth F.P.

Success to the Plough Res.

   

1997

Whitworth F.C.C.

Milnrow Memorial Park

Success to the Plough Res.

Milnrow Memorial Park Res.

   

1998

Buersil

Church Inn

Castleton

Akzo Nobel Res.

   

1999

Buersil

Spotland Ref.

Horse & Farrier

Whitworth F.P. Res.

   

2000

Hopwood Rec.

Rochdale

Rugby Rd.

Rochdale Res.

   

2001

Whitworth F.C.C.

Wardle

Chesham

Spotland Ref. Res.

   

2002

Syke

Church Inn

Hopwood Un. Res.

Cronkeyshaw

   

2003

Milnrow Memorial Park

Lanctan

Milnrow Memorial Park Res.

Royle Res.

   

2004

Whitworth F.C.C

Littleborough

New St. Res.

Healey Res.

   

2005

Whitworth F.C.C

Hopwood Rec.

Greenvale

 

   

2006

Syke

Success to the Plough

Buersil Res.

'D' - Division

'E' - Division  

2007

Whitworth F.C.C

Healey

Thistleyfield

Royle Res.

Buersil 'C'

 

2008

New Street

Spotland Ref.

Hare Hill

Bamford Res.

   

2009

New Street

Whitworth F.C.C. Res.

Ladybarn Res.

Hare Hill Res.

   

2010

Whitworth F.C.C

Buersil

Whitworth F.P.

Greenvale

'E' - Division 'F' - Division

2011

Bamford

Spotland S.C.

Hopwood Rec.

Castleton

Greenvale

Spotland S.C. Res.

2012

Whitworth F.C.C

Wardle

Castleton

Rochdale

Spotland S.C. Res.

 

2013

Whitworth F.C.C

Norden

Whitworth F.C.C. Res.

Wardle Res.

Castleton Res.

 

2014

Whitworth F.C.C

Rochdale

New St. Res.

Buersil Res.

Kirkholt Res.

 

2015

Whitworth F.C.C

Norden

Kirkholt

Chesham

Healey Res.

 

2016

Whitworth F.C.C

Kirkholt

Spotland S.C. Res.

 

 

 

2017

Buersil

Lanctan

Buersil Res.

 

 

 

History Menu     Home