CENTRAL LANCASHIRE MEN'S BOWLING LEAGUE

'D' Division Aggregate Winners

Most Points. (In 1964 and 1965, players were awarded two points for each home win and three, for each away win, the prize being awarded to the player with the highest total at the end of the season.)
This division was originally
known as the 'B - Reserve Division', and was re-named 'D - Division' in 1967 which it has been called up to the present day.
* In 1998 G.Stanley and in 2001 S,Horton won the 'D' division aggregate, according to league rules, by adding points they had scored in other divisions to their records.
From 2010 onwards the prize has been given to the player with the best 'Points Difference' (Points for -Points against) subject to the player missing no more than four of the maximum games possible.

'B' - RESERVE - DIVISION

1964

J.Lord

Norden Res.

1965

G.Walker

Robinsons Res.

1966

P.Craig

Norden Res.

'D' - DIVISION

1967

H.Lynch

Buersil Res.

1968

G.Connolly

Dunlop Res.

1969

J.Tattersall

Norden Res.

1970

J.Thompson

Whitworth F.P. Res.

1971

N.Cutler

T.B.A. Res.

1972

J.Arnfield

Plough Res.

1973

W.Bond

Milnrow Res.

1974

W.Beckwith

Buersil Res.

1975

L.T.Ingham

Wardle Res.

1976

W.Lloyd

Rochdale Res.

1977

T.Moorland

Broadfield Res.

1978

A.Kershaw

Broadfield Res.

1979

A.Baker

Littleborough Res.

1980

K.Rothwell

Littleborough Res.

1981

R.Fee

Horse & Farrier

1982

A.Fielding

Healey

1983

M.Connolly

Royle

1984

J.Byrne

Royle

1985

F.Kutereba

Whittles

1986

J.G.Johnson

Milnrow M.P.

1987

J.Barton

Whittles

1988

E.Black

Whitworth F.C.C. Res.

1989

P.Turner

Kirkholt Res.

1990

G.Edwards

Rochdale Res.

1991

P.Carr

Akzo

1992

J.Lythgoe

Kirkholt Res.

1993

D.Kane

Bamford Res.

1994

D.Callow

Cronkeyshaw

1995

K.Bennett

Cronkeyshaw

1996

B.Gettings

Rugby Rd. Res.

1997

D.Callow

Cronkeyshaw

1998

G.Stanley

Whitworth F.P. Res. *

1999

S.Dawson

Hopwood Un. Res.

2000 B.Goodall Hopwood Un. Res.
2001 S.Horton Spotland Ref. Res. *
2002 M.Costello T.B.A. Res.
2003 R.Colson Bamford Res.
2004 R.Aspden Broadfield
2007 M.Nation Royle
2008 W.Ashworth-Wynn Church Inn Res.
2009 J.Allan Plough Res.

Points Difference Winners

2010 B.Mutch Greenvale
2011 M.Cain Castleton
2012 Phil Shore Rochdale
2013 M.Murphy T.B.A.
2014 S.Cookson Castleton Res.
2015 S.Halliwell Chesham

History Menu     A - Division     B - Division     C - Division     E - Division     F - Division     Home