CENTRAL LANCASHIRE MEN'S BOWLING LEAGUE

'C' Division Aggregate Winners

Most Points. (from 1963 to 1965, players were awarded two points for each home win and three, for each away win, the prize being awarded to the player with the highest total at the end of the season.)
In 1963 this was known as the 'Reserve Division', and became the 'A -Reserve Division' when it was split into two divisions in 1964.
It was subsequently named 'C - Division' in 1967 which it has been called up to the present day.
From 2010 onwards the prize has been given to the player with the best 'Points Difference' (Points for -Points against) subject to the player missing no more than four of the maximum games possible.

RESERVE DIVISION
1963

R.Starkey

Falinge Res.

'A' - RESERVE - DIVISION

1964

H.Banks

Plough Res.

1965

A.Kershaw

Plough Res.

1966

=R.Cadman

Crompton Res.

 

=J.L.Buckley

Crompton Res.

'C' - DIVISION

1967

A.Robson

Bamford

1968

M.Connolly

Chesham Res.

1969

B.Burton

Rochdale

1970

A.Dearlove

Syke Res.

1971

E.Smith

Buersil Res.

1972

D.Craig

Norden Res.

1973

W.Radburn

Syke Res.

1974

A.R.Collinge

Littleborough

1975

W.Beckwith

Buersil Res.

1976

J.Johnson

Syke Res.

1977

R.G.Whitehead

Rochdale Wool Co.

1978

D.Holt

Norden Res.

1979

H.Lord

Hopwood Un.

1980

F.Cocking

Crompton Res.

1981

M.Keegan

Hopwood Rec. Res.

1982

R.Fee

Horse & Farrier

1983

R.Makin

Crompton Res.

1984

R.Fee

Horse & Farrier

1985

M.Connolly

Royle

1986

M.Connolly

Royle

1987

T.Hedderman

Royle

1988

M.Connolly

Royle

1989

M.Mitchell

Bamford

1990

M.Connolly

Royle

1991

W.Hornby

Syke Res.

1992

M.Mitchell

Bamford

1993

J.Griffiths

Horse & Farrier

1994

R.Driscoll

Whitworth F.P.

1995

A.Charmer

Whitworth F.C.C. Res.

1996

=R.Glover

Whitworth F.P.

 

=I.Johnson

Success To The Plough

1997

J.Lunt

Wardle Res.

1998

K.Bennett

Cronkeyshaw

1999

K.Rand

Hopwood Rec. Res.

2000 B.Gettings Rugby Rd.
2001 A.Healey Chesham
2002 S.Dawson Hopwood Un. Res.
2003 F.Herbert Rugby Rd.
2004 F.Herbert Rugby Rd.
2005 S.Gascoigne Greenvale
2006 M.Costello T.B.A. Res.
2007 D.Murphy Chesham
2008 P.Brine T.B.A.
2009 B.Gettings Rugby Rd.

Points Difference Winners

2010 P.Connolly Whitworth F.P.
2011 Bill Pearson Hopwood Rec.
2012 P.D.Burrows New St. Res.
2013 Phil Shore Rochdale
2014 T.Belfield New St. Res.
2015 N.Rhodes Kirkholt
2016 C.Hampson Rugby Rd.
2017 A.Eccles Buersil Res.

History Menu     A - Division     B - Division     D - Division    E - Division      F - Division    Home