CENTRAL LANCASHIRE MEN'S BOWLING LEAGUE

'A' Division Aggregate Winners

Most Points. (from 1962 to 1965, players were awarded two points for each home win and three, for each away win, the prize being awarded to the player with the highest total at the end of the season.)
Best Average. (In 1951-1953, 1957 and 1960-1961 the prize was awarded to the player with the best average)
* N.B. Up to 1963 only one prize was given, to the best player from all divisions. With the exception of 1962 this was won every year by an 'A'-Division player, in 1962 A.L.Whitworth won the prize with points gained in the 'Reserve Division'
From 2010 onwards the prize has been given to the player with the best 'Points Difference' (Points for -Points against) subject to the player missing no more than four of the maximum games possible.

1947

E.Ramsbottom

Falinge

1948

C.Stanley

Robinsons

1949

E.Hardman

Syke

1950

E.Ramsbottom

Falinge

1951

E.Wild

Buersil

1952

E.Ramsbottom

Falinge

1953

E.Wild

Buersil

1954

E.Ramsbottom

Falinge

1955

E.Ramsbottom

Falinge

1956

T.Schofield

Tweedales & Smalleys

1957

J.Arnfield

Plough

1958

F.Mountford

Plough

1959

W.Bond

Plough

1960

N.White

Crompton

1961

J.K.Taylor

Norden

1962

A.L.Whitworth

Falinge Res. *

1963

F.Mountford

Plough

1964

F.Mountford

Plough

1965

L.Lanyon

Buersil

1966

F.Mountford

Plough

1967

J.Dobson

Norden

1968

H.Rudman

Syke

1969

A.P.Whitworth

Syke

1970

J.K.Taylor

Norden

1971

R.Mountford

Plough

1972

J.J.Stuttard

Plough

1973

G.W.Tattersall

Norden

1974

G.G.Maxim

Norden

1975

P.Fielding

Buersil

1976

B.Dobson

Norden

1977

J.Collen

Norden

1978

P.Craig

Norden

1979

P.Craig

Norden

1980

A.R.Collinge

Lanctan

1981

J.J.Stuttard

Norden

1982

P.Holden

Lanctan

1983

P.Fielding

Norden

1984

I.R.Holt

Crompton

1985

S.McHugh

Norden

1986

J.Wade

Shawfield Birches

1987

P.Fielding

Buersil

1988

S.McHugh

Norden

1989

A.R.Collinge

Syke

1990

A.Cairns

Edgeside

1991

B.Collinge

Syke

1992

P.Fielding

Buersil

1993

P.Connolly

Edgeside

1994

E.Davies

Norden

1995

A.Cairns

Edgeside

1996

I.McNeill

Edgeside

1997

P.Fielding

Buersil

1998

D.Holt

Buersil

1999

F.Lord

Edgeside

2000 A.Mellor Hopwood Rec.
2001 B.Oakes Norden
2002 T.Holt Milnrow Memorial Park
2003 N.Brooks Royle
2004 M.Johnson Spotland Reform 
2005 P.Biram Milnrow Memorial Park 
2006 J.Taylor Syke 
2007 J.Halliwell Whitworth F.C.C. 
2008 J.Thompson Whitworth F.C.C. 
2009 P.Fielding Syke 

Points Difference Winners

2010 A.Lowe Healey 
2011 A.Lowe Healey 
2012 A.Lowe Healey 
2013 A.Lowe Healey 
2014 J.Taylor Whitworth F.C.C.
2015 D.Walker Whitworth F.C.C.
2016 A.Harrison Whitworth F.C.C.
2017 A.Rushton Buersil

History Menu     B - Division     C - Division     D - Division     E - Division   F - Division   Home